basketball info

Basketball - Fall/Winter: Welcome

Intramural Program:

Grades 2 & 3 Instructional in nature, no official score, no standings

Grades 4 & up Competitive, with standings and playoffs

Minimum playing time: One half, (2 Full Quarters) of every game

Team Selection Grades 2 & 3 - Assigned by Commissioners, requests accepted from grade 2 players only, but cannot guaranteed

Grades 4 & up - Teams drafted by Coaches (no requests will be honored)

Schedule Pick teams late November to early December

Start Practice late November to early December

Start Games January to March

Intramural Basketball game location & times (subject to change)

GIRLS GRADES SCHOOL GAME DAY

2-3 Thomas Fitzwater Sat. AM
4-5 Thomas Fitzwater Sat. PM

6-7 Sandy Run MS Fri night

8-12 Upper Dublin HS Sunday 11-3

BOYS GRADES SCHOOL GAME DAY

  1. 2-3 Elem. All day Sat.
    4-5 Fort Washington All day Sat.
  1. 6-7 Maple Glen Elem. day Sat & Sunday AM at UDHS

8-9 Upper Dublin HS All day Sat. & Sunday AM

10-12 Upper Dublin HS Sunday 10:30am to 6:00pm

Travel Program:

UD travel teams play in the highly competitive ICBA travel league. Home games are played at Sandy Run and away games are within a 45 minute drive.

We expect to field both boys and girls teams in the following age groups:

5th grade 10 year olds (age 10 or younger on August 1, 2017)

6th grade 11 year olds (age 11 or younger on August 1, 2017)

7th grade 12 year olds (age 12 or younger on August 1, 2017)

8th grade 13 year olds (age 13 or younger on August 1, 2017)

Min. Travel Playing Time: 14 minutes per game for 10 year olds & 5 minutes for all other age groups

Open to UD township residents and to non-residents who have participated in the UDJAA Intramural Basketball program for the last TWO years.

Strong team commitment required of all players and coaches

Travel tryouts are a closed evaluation - only players and evaluators will be allowed to observe.

Schedule Team Tryouts October

Start Practices October

Games December to March

2015-16 TRAVEL BASKETBALL COACHES:

  1. U10 (usually 5th graders) TBD
  1. U11 (usually 6th graders) Mike Fogle
  1. U12 (usually 7th graders) Steven Bernstein
  1. U13 (usually 8th graders) Audrey Levin

  1. U10 (usually 5th graders) TBD
  1. U11 (usually 6th graders) Jen Zenser
  1. U12 (usually 7th graders) Michael Kleiman
  1. U13 (usually 8th graders) Andy Brenner